A customer who has to write in twice about the same order costs your team two replies, and they're less happy after the second one. Plenty of teams add AI to cut the tickets reaching a person. When a chat ends and the customer comes back the next day about the same order, the AI's figure can count that first chat as resolved, and the repeat contact lands on your team.

First contact resolution (FCR) is the share of customer issues resolved in the first conversation, with no need for the customer to come back. You work it out as issues closed in the first contact divided by all issues, over a set window for whether the customer came back, and call centers know it as first call resolution.

It differs from an AI resolution rate in who gets the credit. FCR counts an issue closed on the first contact whether the AI or a person finishes it; an AI resolution rate counts only what the AI closed on its own. Our guides to containment vs deflection vs resolution and to autonomous resolution go deeper on the difference.

I'm Mike, co-founder of My AskAI. We help 200+ ecommerce and SaaS businesses run AI customer service inside the helpdesk they already use, so I'm not a neutral party, and My AskAI is one of the tools below.

The scores cover the six jobs an AI has to do to close an issue on the first contact, and I priced each tool at 3,000 tickets a month next to a team answering everything by hand, repeat contacts included.

What does first contact resolution with AI actually require?

When a vendor page says its AI "resolves tickets", it usually means the AI answered and the chat went quiet. First contact resolution also needs the customer's issue closed in that conversation and kept closed. These are the six jobs I checked every tool against.

Six requirements for first contact resolution: the right answer first time, the customer's own order or account, finishing the fix, a handover a person can finish, stopping the same question coming back, and showing what stayed resolved.

1. It gives the right answer the first time

Most wrong answers I see come from the information the AI was given: an out-of-date policy, two articles that disagree, or a price that changed last month. The AI repeats it confidently, and the customer writes back.

So the questions are what the AI answers from (help center only, or also your website, documents and past tickets) and whether your team can see which source it used for any answer. Seeing the source is how you find the article that needs fixing when an answer is wrong.

2. It can see the customer's own order or account

"Where is my order?", "what plan am I on?" and "did my refund go through?" need the customer's own order or account details to close. Without them, the AI answers the question in general and the customer writes back with their order number.

The decision here is which of your systems the AI can read, and who on your side sets that up.

3. It finishes the fix in the conversation

A refund, cancellation, address change or plan change should be completed in the conversation, within rules you set. "Someone from the team will sort this for you" turns one contact into two, even when the answer was right.

Our guide to AI agents that take actions covers this job in depth.

4. It hands over so a person can finish it in the same conversation

A handover that a person finishes in the same conversation counts as resolved on the first contact. AI resolution figures count a handover as not resolved, so how well the handover works often decides your FCR.

For it to work, three things have to be true:

  • Reaching a person is easy - the customer can ask for one at any point and get one.
  • The person gets a summary - so the customer never repeats their order number.
  • It stays in one thread - the person picks it up in the same conversation, in the inbox your team already uses.

5. It stops the same question coming back

When a person answers a handed-over question, that answer should reach the AI for next time (drafted for your approval, so nobody has to write it up). Otherwise the same missing answer produces the same handover every week.

6. It shows you which issues stayed resolved

You need handovers, reopened tickets and repeat contacts visible next to the AI's figure, either in the vendor's reporting or in the helpdesk the AI runs inside. Without them, a customer who came back the next day can sit in the AI's figure as resolved.

Even the classic call-center method, checking for a repeat contact inside a short window, overstates FCR. A research firm that surveys customers after the call makes the point in its guide to measuring FCR:

"This approach can overstate the FCR rate by 10 to 20% higher than the external FCR measurement"

A tool that covers fewer than four of these six closes the easy questions in one conversation and sends the rest back to your team or to the customer. I'd treat four of six as the bar for a shortlist.

How did I score these tools for first contact resolution?

I scored every tool on what it does for the customer's issue, using each vendor's own help pages, pricing and customer stories. I didn't score the resolution percentages vendors publish, because each vendor counts a "resolution" differently.

The eight criteria, each out of 10, in the order they appear in the scoreboard:

  • Right answer first time - what the AI answers from, how current it stays and whether you can see where each answer came from.
  • Uses the customer's own details - whether the AI can look up the customer's order, account or plan to answer.
  • Finishes the fix itself - whether the AI completes refunds, cancellations and changes inside the conversation, within rules you set.
  • Handover a person can finish - a person is easy to reach, gets a summary and picks up in the same conversation and inbox.
  • Learns from missed tickets - whether your team's answers on handed-over tickets improve what the AI knows.
  • Shows what stayed resolved - whether you can see handovers, repeat contacts and reopened tickets next to the AI's figure.
  • Setup effort - the time and people needed to go live.
  • Monthly cost at 3,000 tickets - the lowest plan that covers the volume, monthly.

For setup, I've assumed your team uses AI for the legwork. Turning a messy policy document into a clean help article, or pulling last month's most common questions into a test list, takes minutes when you paste it into an AI tool. So I scored setup on what a person has to do: approve access, read test replies and decide when to go live.

The 7 AI customer service agents for first contact resolution at a glance

Here's how I scored the seven tools, with the top mark in each row in bold:

(scores out of 10)My AskAIIntercom FinFiniZendesk AI agentsSierraAdaHelp Scout AI Answers
Right answer first time8878886
Uses the customer's own details8797873
Finishes the fix itself8797983
Handover a person can finish9767776
Learns from missed tickets9896857
Shows what stayed resolved6769675
Setup effort9766438
Monthly cost at 3,000 tickets9644227
Overall66575654524745

Same eight criteria, in plain words:

CriterionMy AskAIIntercom FinFiniZendesk AI agentsSierraAdaHelp Scout AI Answers
Right answer first timeMany sources, traceable answersTested before changes go liveFeedback re-scores resolutionsLush hit 60% FCRStrong first-conversation customer figuresChecks each answer is correctDocs articles, chat only
Uses the customer's own detailsShopify built in, others connectedConnectors your team buildsAccount details every messageCollects order details firstConnects to systems of recordOrder lookup in PlaybooksNot in AI Answers docs
Finishes the fix itselfTasks, within your rulesProcedures take actionsActions mid-conversationActions update other systemsReturns, subscriptions, warrantiesRefund steps in PlaybooksNot in AI Answers docs
Handover a person can finishAny time, summary, same helpdeskNo summary on Procedure escalationsEscalations carry full contextHistory copied into ticketRouted with automatic summarySummaries on some pathsChat or email the team
Learns from missed ticketsDrafts from team repliesSuggestions on a paid add-onWrites docs from team fixesGap report, generated articlesDrafts articles from repsCoaching from past conversationsSuggestions checked against inbox
Shows what stayed resolvedHandover rates, AI CSATDropped if the customer returnsEscalation reasons, CSATReopens and one-touch ticketsCSAT, case resolutionResolved label with reasonSession outcomes, survey
Setup effortHelpdesk app, notes firstUnder an hour, statedLive in 14 daysDays; expert help at scaleWeeks, with Sierra's teamStarts with a custom demoSwitch on in settings
Monthly cost at 3,000 tickets$499 on Pro$1,782 per outcome$0.89/resolution (Growth), no plan fee shown$3,550 per resolutionNo published priceDemo form, no price shown$900, chat only

My AskAI comes out top because we score highest on the handover a person can finish, share the top mark with Fini on learning from missed tickets, and have the lowest bill at this volume. We give up the most on showing which issues stayed resolved, where Zendesk AI agents scores 9 because it reports reopened and one-touch tickets next to the AI's figures.

Intercom Fin and Fini are close behind. Fin is even across the board (its lowest mark is a 6, on cost), and Fini is the strongest here on looking up the customer's details and finishing the fix, then loses ground on cost and setup. Sierra matches Fini on finishing the fix and has no published price. Ada trails on cost and setup, and Help Scout AI Answers on what the AI can see and do.

Where does first contact resolution with AI go wrong?

Each of the three has a check you can run in a trial before you commit.

Three ways first contact resolution goes wrong: the chat ends and the customer comes back, the customer can't reach a person, and the handover loses the conversation, each with a check to run in a trial before you sign.

Failure mode 1: The chat ends, then the customer comes back

The conversation closed, so it counted as resolved. Then the same customer emails the next day about the same order. In one call-center research firm's benchmark (measured on phone support, with a person answering), 29% of customers had to contact the company again about the same issue.

Vendors differ on how long they wait before calling something resolved. Some count it the moment the AI's last answer goes unanswered; others wait for the conversation to end, or un-count the resolution if the customer returns. In a trial, check that the resolution count waits to see whether the customer comes back, and that the reporting shows repeat contacts next to it.

Failure mode 2: The customer can't reach a person

I rank this failure above the other two, because a resolution number depends on how easy it is to reach a person. When a team makes a person hard to reach, a customer who gives up gets counted as resolved.

Set the AI up so that asking for a person, obvious frustration, a question your help content doesn't cover and any topic you mark for people all go straight to your team, then test each one in your trial.

Failure mode 3: The handover loses the conversation

The AI hands over, the person picking it up asks for the order number again, and the customer is now on a second contact. The same research firm finds satisfaction drops sharply every time a customer has to come back:

"Csat (top box response) drops 15% every time a customer has to call back to resolve their initial call."

Look for a summary with every handover, in the same thread, in the inbox your team already works from. In a trial, ask for a person halfway through a conversation and check what your agent sees when the conversation reaches them.

Can My AskAI resolve customer issues on the first contact?

We built My AskAI to answer inside the helpdesk your team already uses: Zendesk, Intercom, Freshdesk, Freshchat, Gorgias or HubSpot. It installs as an approved app into the helpdesk, and your team keeps its inbox, macros, tags and routing.

The My AskAI homepage, which offers an AI customer service agent that works inside your helpdesk

Because the AI works inside your helpdesk, a handover never leaves the thread. Whether the customer asks for a person or the topic is one you've chosen to hand to your team, your agent picks it up in the same conversation, with a summary of what's been said.

How does My AskAI resolve issues on the first contact?

The AI answers from your help center, website, documents and historic tickets, and Guidance sets its tone and the topics it handles. When an answer looks wrong, you can ask Echo, our in-dashboard assistant, why the agent said it and which source it used, or open Inspect to see the sources on any conversation. I've scored us 8 on getting answers right, level with most of the tools here, because you can trace any answer back to its source.

For the customer's own details, our Shopify connection is built in for orders and products. Other systems, such as your billing tool or order database, connect through User Data so the AI can answer "what plan am I on?" with live details. Tasks then finish the fix, a refund, cancellation or account change, either by itself or by proposing it for your team to approve. Both rows score 8, because connecting systems outside Shopify takes some of your developer's time once.

The handover is where we score highest, at 9. Customers can ask for a person at any point in the conversation, and before the handover happens the AI summarizes the conversation so far:

"Before any escalation occurs, we use AI to summarize the conversation they have had so far, so the visitor doesn’t have to repeat themselves and the support agent can instantly get up to speed with their issue, reducing resolution times."

Once a person takes over, the AI stays out of that conversation until your agent hands it back. The Handover & Escalation type in Guidance sets which topics always go straight to a person. So a customer can reach a person whenever they ask, your agent starts with a summary, and the conversation stays in the same thread. The other six tools' pages each leave out at least one of those, and none of them scores above 7 here.

Self-Learning scores 9. It compares the AI's reply with your agent's actual reply on handed-over tickets and drafts a new knowledge article for you to approve, so the same question needs a person less often.

Showing what stayed resolved is our lowest row, at 6. Insights groups every conversation into topics, scores AI CSAT on all of them and shows handover rates and which topics most often need a person. We count a conversation as resolved by AI when it wasn't handed to a person. Zendesk AI agents scores higher here than we do because it reports reopened tickets.

Setup scores 9. You start in internal-notes mode, where the AI drafts a reply on each ticket that only your team sees, then switch on direct replies for the topics it answers well.

Capabilities shipped (out of 6)

JobMy AskAI
Right answer first time✅ many sources; Echo and Inspect show where answers came from
Customer's own order or account✅ Shopify built in; User Data for other systems
Finishes the fix✅ Tasks, on its own or proposed for approval
Handover a person can finish✅ any time, with a summary, in the same helpdesk
Stops the same question coming back✅ Self-Learning drafts from your team's replies
Shows what stayed resolved⚠️ handover rates and AI CSAT by topic

Who's using My AskAI to resolve issues first time?

Edel Optics, a European eyewear retailer selling online, runs support in Zendesk. It started with the AI drafting internal notes, then switched to direct replies. Once the AI could see each customer's order, delivery, return and tracking details, its AI resolution rate rose from 20-30% to 75-79%, with 92% AI CSAT. An "I don't know" handover sends any question its help content doesn't cover straight to a person.

RecruitCRM, an all-in-one SaaS platform for recruitment agencies, connected live account data (plan, recent transactions and account events) on Intercom. Guidance hands upgrade and cancellation tickets to a person, and the AI resolves 68% of conversations.

A digital-goods marketplace, also on Intercom, built a Task for each of its most common ticket types. Its twelve live Tasks work out what's wrong before answering and cover at least 68% of its tickets, with escalation set early on purpose. It resolves 58% with a 10% escalation rate. In all three we count a conversation as resolved when the AI handled it without handing it to a person.

What does My AskAI cost at 3,000 tickets a month?

Pro is $199 a month with 1,000 credits included, then $0.12 a credit. A typical chat (two AI replies) uses one credit, and a typical email (a first reply and one follow-up) uses 1.5. At 2,000 chats and 1,000 emails that's 3,500 credits, so $199 plus 2,500 extra credits at $0.12, or $499 a month.

You pay per ticket the AI works on, resolved or not, so the bill doesn't climb as the AI gets better. Tasks bill $0.02 a step and tool calls $0.02 a reply on top, on every plan. That's the lowest bill in the set, so cost scores 9. The trial is 30 days with every feature unlocked, unlimited tickets and no card, so you can check it on your own tickets before you pay.

To go deeper, our chatbot-to-human handoff and Self-Learning pages show how the handover and the learning work, and the pricing page has the full plan table.

Can Intercom Fin resolve customer issues on the first contact?

Fin is Intercom's AI agent. It works inside Intercom, or alongside another helpdesk through Intercom's sales team, and Intercom states an average resolution rate of 76% across its customers.

The Intercom homepage, which presents Intercom as a complete system for human and AI customer service

I scored Fin 8 on the right answer first time. Your team controls what it answers from and how it answers without engineering help, and its testing suite runs simulated conversations and re-checks earlier answers before you set a change live.

How does Intercom Fin resolve issues on the first contact?

For the customer's own details and finishing the fix, Fin uses Procedures, which can look things up and take actions in other systems through connectors your team sets up. I gave both rows a 7, because each connector is work on your side and creating a ticket from a Procedure is still listed as planned in Intercom's Procedures FAQ.

On handover, Fin escalates when a customer clearly asks for a person, under rules you manage, and the conversation moves to your Intercom inbox. That same FAQ says a Procedure can't automatically create an AI summary note when it escalates, so my handover score stays at 7.

For learning, Fin's content suggestions compare conversations Fin didn't resolve with your team's replies. That scores 8 (the help page lists it as a Pro add-on).

How much Fin's reports tell you depends on what it counts as a resolution, which Intercom's outcomes page defines like this:

"A resolution is a type of outcome that is counted when, following Fin’s last answer in a conversation, the customer either confirms the answer was satisfactory (confirmed resolution), or exits the conversation without requesting further assistance (assumed resolution)."

If the customer later comes back to the same conversation, that resolution is deducted and not charged. Taking those returns back out is the main reason Fin scores 7 for showing which issues stayed resolved.

Fin's reporting covers outcomes, escalation rate and a CX Score. The same outcomes page lists a Procedure handoff as a billable outcome, and a customer's request for a person as non-billable. So on some tickets you pay for an issue your team finished (ask how many of your handovers would run through a Procedure).

Setup scores 7. Intercom says Fin is set up in under an hour, though each Procedure that takes an action needs its connector built first.

Capabilities shipped (out of 6)

JobIntercom Fin
Right answer first time✅ your team controls its knowledge; simulated test conversations
Customer's own order or account✅ Procedures with connectors
Finishes the fix✅ Procedures take actions
Handover a person can finish⚠️ rules you set; no automatic summary on Procedure escalations
Stops the same question coming back⚠️ content suggestions on a Pro add-on
Shows what stayed resolved⚠️ resolution dropped if the customer returns

Who's using Intercom Fin to resolve issues first time?

Rocket Money describes Fin's share of its support in its customer story:

"Today, Fin is involved in over half of all conversations and resolves 68% of them, which amounts to tens of thousands each month."

What does Intercom Fin cost at 3,000 tickets a month?

Fin charges $0.99 per outcome, so in our 3,000-ticket example, where Fin resolves 1,800, that's $1,782 a month, or $0.59 per ticket, on top of Intercom seats at $39 each billed monthly. If every one of the 1,200 handovers were a Procedure handoff, the bill could reach $2,970. The Fin pricing page sends teams on another helpdesk to sales, and at $1,782 here, more than three times our bill, cost scores 6.

Read more about Fin in our complete guide to Intercom Fin, our comparison of My AskAI and Intercom Fin and our roundup of Intercom Fin alternatives.

Can Fini resolve customer issues on the first contact?

Fini is an AI agent that connects to the helpdesk you already run, such as Zendesk or Salesforce. It tops my scoring on the two jobs that need the customer's own details.

The Fini homepage, which presents Fini as a self-learning AI agent and quotes its own resolution-rate and accuracy figures

How does Fini resolve issues on the first contact?

Fini fetches the customer's details, such as plan, order and account state, on every message. It can also take actions mid-conversation, like skipping a payment, canceling a card or looking up an order. That puts Fini top of the set on both, at 9.

On handover, Fini's pricing page says escalations are free and come with full context. That page and Fini's escalation-rules docs describe the AI handing a ticket to your team and don't describe a customer asking for a person at any point, so the handover row is 6.

I gave learning a 9, because Fini's Knowledge Atlas writes new documentation from the way your team resolves handed-over tickets:

"When Fini hands a ticket to your team, Knowledge Atlas watches the resolution and writes the documentation, with no one touching a keyboard."

On showing what stayed resolved, Fini's analytics cover resolution rate, escalation reasons and CSAT, and negative feedback from the customer flips a conversation back to unresolved (a ticket reopened within 72 hours is billed only once). That row scores 6. I scored the right answer first time 7, because Fini's homepage gives a 99% accuracy rate with no word on how it's measured, and setup 6, because Fini puts go-live at 14 days and full autonomy at 30.

Capabilities shipped (out of 6)

JobFini
Right answer first time✅ negative feedback re-scores resolutions
Customer's own order or account✅ account details on every message
Finishes the fix✅ actions mid-conversation
Handover a person can finish⚠️ full context passed; asking for a person any time not described
Stops the same question coming back✅ Knowledge Atlas writes documentation
Shows what stayed resolved⚠️ escalation reasons and CSAT

Who's using Fini to resolve issues first time?

Peaksware runs Fini with Zendesk and launched in phases, starting with suggested internal comments before any direct replies (the same start I recommend for any tool). In Fini's Peaksware case study, the AI either resolves a ticket or escalates it with the context attached.

What does Fini cost at 3,000 tickets a month?

The pricing page shows $0.89 per resolved ticket on Growth and an allowance of at least 2,000, but no plan fee. The pricing page defines what it charges for in one line:

"A resolution is a customer issue that the Fini AI agent solves end to end with no human handover."

Fini scores 4 on cost: its pricing page shows $0.89 per resolved ticket on Growth and an allowance of at least 2,000, so the 1,800 resolutions in our example stay inside it, but the page shows no plan fee, so the monthly bill needs a sales quote. Fini's resolution guarantee needs over a million tickets a year, so it doesn't apply at our example volume.

Read more about Fini in our complete guide to Fini and our Fini alternatives roundup.

Can Zendesk AI agents resolve customer issues on the first contact?

Zendesk AI agents is the AI built into Zendesk. It's also the only tool in the set with a published first contact resolution figure tied to its AI agent.

The Zendesk AI agents page, which presents self-improving AI agents built for resolution and shows one helping a customer return an item

How does Zendesk AI agents resolve issues on the first contact?

Zendesk customer Lush reached a 60% first contact resolution rate with the AI agent taking its common questions, which backs my 8 on the right answer first time. For the customer's details, the AI agent can collect an order number, name or email before handing over, and actions update data outside Zendesk. Both rows are 7.

On handover, Zendesk copies the conversation history into the same ticket when it escalates. Its escalation guide has you add the handover to each conversation flow you build, and doesn't describe a customer asking for a person at any point, so handover scores 7. For learning, an automation potential report looks back over 90 days of tickets and generates articles for gaps. Learning from your agents' replies on handed-over tickets isn't described on those pages, so I've scored it 6.

Showing what stayed resolved is Zendesk's best row, at 9. A Verified resolution waits for the conversation to end (72 hours after the last email, or 2 hours by default on messaging), then an AI check confirms it. Only Verified resolutions are billed, and a reopened ticket stops counting as solved in one touch:

"If a customer reopens the ticket with another question and the agent replies and solves the ticket again, it no longer counts as a one-touch resolution."

That line is from Zendesk's one-touch help article, and its AI agent metrics include reopens, one-touch tickets and escalation rate. Setup scores 6: Lush went live in days, while larger rollouts lean on Zendesk's paid expert help.

Capabilities shipped (out of 6)

JobZendesk AI agents
Right answer first time✅ Lush reached 60% FCR
Customer's own order or account✅ collects order details; actions
Finishes the fix✅ actions update outside systems
Handover a person can finish⚠️ history copied into the same ticket; asking for a person any time not described
Stops the same question coming back⚠️ gap report and generated articles
Shows what stayed resolved✅ reopens and one-touch tickets

Who's using Zendesk AI agents to resolve issues first time?

Lush calls its Zendesk AI agent Marvin, and its customer story gives the clearest first contact figure of any tool here:

"With Marvin taking care of common customer questions, the team reached a 60% first contact resolution (FCR) rate — giving human agents more time to work on complex cases that require their skills."

What does Zendesk AI agents cost at 3,000 tickets a month?

Suite Team is the lowest plan with AI agents and messaging, and pay-as-you-go automated resolutions cost $2.00 each. In our example, a five-agent team gets 25 resolutions included, and the other 1,775 of our 1,800 cost $2.00 each, or $3,550 a month ($1.18 per ticket). That's a ceiling, since a resolution that fails the check isn't billed; a team not already on Suite Team also pays $69 an agent monthly for seats. Even as a ceiling, that's a known number you can budget for, so Zendesk also scores 4 on cost.

Read more about Zendesk's AI in our complete guide to Zendesk AI agents, our comparison of My AskAI and Zendesk AI and our roundup of Zendesk AI alternatives.

Can Sierra resolve customer issues on the first contact?

Sierra is an enterprise AI agent that its team builds and runs with you. Its customer stories include some of the strongest first-conversation figures in the set (Funnel Leasing's 94% is one).

The Sierra homepage, which promises better customer experiences built on Sierra

Sierra works as a separate platform alongside your helpdesk. It connects to your helpdesk and other systems through custom work during the rollout, and its product pages don't name a helpdesk it plugs into. So linking it to the inbox your team works in is part of that build, done with Sierra's team.

How does Sierra resolve issues on the first contact?

Sierra connects to your systems of record to handle tasks end to end, such as returns, subscription changes and warranties. I gave finishing the fix a 9, level with Fini, and using the customer's own details an 8.

On handover, Sierra's agent SDK page describes routing with a summary:

"When an issue needs escalation, your agent intelligently routes the conversation to the right team member, automatically generating a detailed summary for a smooth handoff and faster resolution."

That page doesn't describe a customer asking for a person at any point, so Sierra scores 7 on the handover. Ask Sierra about it before you commit. Learning scores 8, because Sierra's agent studio drafts knowledge articles from how your reps resolve edge cases.

Sierra's insights track CSAT and case resolution, a 6 on showing what stayed resolved. I gave setup a 4, because Sierra says you deploy in weeks and every rollout goes through its team.

Capabilities shipped (out of 6)

JobSierra
Right answer first time✅ strong customer first-conversation figures
Customer's own order or account✅ connects to systems of record
Finishes the fix✅ returns, subscriptions, warranties end to end
Handover a person can finish⚠️ routed with an automatic summary; asking for a person any time not described
Stops the same question coming back✅ drafts articles from your reps' fixes
Shows what stayed resolved⚠️ CSAT and case resolution

Who's using Sierra to resolve issues first time?

Funnel Leasing gives the most direct first-conversation figure in its Sierra story:

"Since deploying Sierra, the AI assistant handles 94% of inquiries on the first conversation."

What does Sierra cost at 3,000 tickets a month?

Sierra's post on outcome-based pricing says you pay for outcomes, and that in most cases an unresolved conversation isn't charged. The post gives no rate to plan around, so I've scored cost at 2.

Read more about Sierra in our complete guide to Sierra, our comparison of My AskAI and Sierra and our roundup of Sierra alternatives.

Can Ada resolve customer issues on the first contact?

Ada is an enterprise AI agent for global brands that need voice alongside chat and email at very high volume. It covers more channels than we do, voice included.

The Ada homepage, which presents Ada as an agentic customer experience platform

Ada is a separate platform from your helpdesk. It connects to the helpdesk or contact center you already use and hands conversations over to it, and its handover docs are written around Zendesk and Salesforce. So your team works handovers in your helpdesk, and the AI's conversations and reports stay in Ada.

How does Ada resolve issues on the first contact?

Ada checks every conversation it closes without a handover for whether it gave correct, up-to-date information, so a wrong answer shows up in your reports for your team to fix. I've scored Ada 8 for that check, the same as us.

For the customer's details and fixes, Ada's Playbooks include steps such as looking up an order and processing a refund. Those rows are 7 and 8.

On handover, Ada offers a live transfer by chat or call, or a ticket for email follow-up. Its transcript summaries are available on some handover paths only (such as Zendesk chat and ticketing, and its email handoff), so the handover row is 7.

For learning, Ada offers coaching, where your team corrects the AI from past conversations. Drafting knowledge from your agents' replies isn't described on those pages, so I've scored it 5. Every conversation gets a Resolved or Not Resolved label with a reason, alongside CSAT reports, so Ada scores 7 on showing which issues stayed resolved.

Capabilities shipped (out of 6)

JobAda
Right answer first time✅ checks each conversation for correct answers
Customer's own order or account✅ order lookup in Playbooks
Finishes the fix✅ refund steps in Playbooks
Handover a person can finish⚠️ summaries on some handover paths
Stops the same question coming back⚠️ coaching from past conversations
Shows what stayed resolved⚠️ resolved label with a reason, CSAT

Who's using Ada to resolve issues first time?

Dott runs automations for refunds and trip management, and its Ada case study sums up the result:

"Dott went from a 32% to 77% automated resolution rate by treating AI not as a support tool, but as a product requirement."

What does Ada cost at 3,000 tickets a month?

Ada's pricing page is a form to book a custom demo built around your use cases, and I've scored setup 3 because that demo is the first step. Third-party contract data puts the median Ada contract at $72,000 a year across 116 purchases, about $6,000 a month. That's a median across contracts of all sizes, and a quote at 3,000 tickets could differ, so I've put cost at 2.

Read more about Ada in our complete guide to Ada, our comparison of My AskAI and Ada and our roundup of Ada alternatives.

Can Help Scout AI Answers resolve customer issues on the first contact?

Help Scout is a helpdesk, and AI Answers is its AI inside the Beacon chat widget. Help Scout states a 73.19% resolution rate with AI Answers.

The Help Scout homepage, which presents Help Scout as an intuitive customer support platform

How does Help Scout AI Answers resolve issues on the first contact?

AI Answers replies in the chat widget from your Docs knowledge base, and website sources need a manual resync after you change them. Until you resync, an answer can lag behind a change you've made, so Help Scout scores 6 for getting the answer right first time. Help Scout's AI Answers and AI agents pages don't describe looking up an order or taking an action, so both of those jobs score 3.

On handover, the visitor can choose to chat with your team or send an email, and guardrails send set topics to a person. No summary is described, so I scored the handover 6. For learning, suggested improvements are checked against your existing inbox conversations and approved by a person, a 7.

Reporting shows session outcomes (whether the AI helped, and whether it escalated) and an optional satisfaction survey, a 5 on showing what stayed resolved. Setup scores 8, because it's a setting you switch on.

Capabilities shipped (out of 6)

JobHelp Scout AI Answers
Right answer first time⚠️ Docs articles, chat widget only
Customer's own order or account⚠️ not described in the AI Answers docs
Finishes the fix⚠️ not described in the AI Answers docs
Handover a person can finish⚠️ chat or email the team; no summary described
Stops the same question coming back✅ suggestions checked against your inbox
Shows what stayed resolved⚠️ session outcomes and a survey

Who's using Help Scout AI Answers to resolve issues first time?

eCatholic uses AI Answers for more than 15% of its conversations, according to its Help Scout customer story.

What does Help Scout AI Answers cost at 3,000 tickets a month?

AI Answers costs $0.75 per resolution on any paid Help Scout plan, with seats on top. Help Scout counts a resolution like this on its AI resolutions pricing page:

"A resolution is a single AI chat session that is resolved without help from a human."

You aren't charged when the customer asks for more help. AI Answers works in the chat widget, so at 1,200 resolved chats (60% of 2,000) it's $900 a month, and the 1,000 emails go to your team. If you set a spend cap and reach it, AI Answers turns off in the widget until the next period. At $900 a month for the chats alone, Help Scout scores 7 on cost.

Read more about Help Scout's AI in our complete guide to Help Scout AI, our comparison of My AskAI and Help Scout and our roundup of Help Scout AI alternatives.

What does better first contact resolution save you? (worked example)

Every row uses the same basis:

Where the AI works in a helpdesk you already pay for, I've priced each row as the AI charge plus any plan upgrade the AI itself needs. Seats that every option pays alike are in the Notes column.

ScenarioPlan pricedMonthly costEffective $/ticketNotes
No AI (team answers everything)none$9,288$3.103,000 issues + 870 repeat contacts, × $2.40
My AskAIPro$499$0.173,000 tickets = 2,000 chats at 1 credit + 1,000 emails at 1.5 credits; $199 incl. 1,000 credits + 2,500 × $0.12; Tasks and tool calls $0.02 on top; 30-day trial
Intercom FinPer outcome, on existing Intercom seats$1,782$0.593,000 tickets = 1,800 resolved + 1,200 handed over; 1,800 × $0.99; more if handovers are Procedure handoffs; other helpdesks through sales
FiniGrowth, monthly billingNo plan fee shownSales quote3,000 tickets = 1,800 resolved + 1,200 handed over; within an allowance of at least 2,000 resolutions; $0.89/resolution (Growth), no plan fee shown — sales quote for a monthly total; escalations free
Zendesk AI agentsSuite Team, 5 agents, pay as you go$3,550$1.183,000 tickets = 1,800 resolved + 1,200 handed over; 1,775 × $2.00 after 25 included; a ceiling; seats $69 an agent
SierraNo published plannot publishednot publishedoutcome-based; unresolved conversations usually not charged
AdaNo published plan; demo formnot publishednot publishedthird-party median contract about $6,000 a month
Help Scout AI AnswersAny paid plan + AI Answers$900$0.303,000 tickets = 2,000 chats + 1,000 emails; 1,200 resolved chats × $0.75; emails not covered; seats extra

On the AI bill alone, every tool with a published price comes in well under the $9,288 it costs your team to answer everything by hand. Your team answers the 1,200 handovers on top of the AI bill, which is $2,880 of team time for every tool except Help Scout AI Answers, where the emails also go to your team and push it to $4,320. Add that to our $499 and the month costs $3,379 against $9,288 with no AI.

A month at 3,000 tickets with and without AI. With no AI, your team answers every ticket plus 870 repeat contacts at $2.40 each, $9,288 a month. With the AI resolving 1,800, your team answers the 1,200 handovers for $2,880 and My AskAI's Pro plan adds $499, $3,379 a month. Repeat contacts after AI are not counted.

The AI rows don't include repeat contacts, and those won't be zero. Each one is another $2.40 of team time, so it pays to pick a tool that shows you which customers came back. On per-resolution pricing the bill also rises as the AI resolves more, and where a handover can count as a billable outcome, you can pay for an issue your team finished.

So which AI customer service agent is best for first contact resolution?

My AskAI leads on 66 of 80 because the handover stays in your helpdesk with a summary, the AI learns from your team's replies, and ours is the lowest bill here. Our weakest row is showing what stayed resolved, so if that's your deciding factor, weigh Zendesk AI agents' 9 on it.

Intercom Fin is second on 57, even across the board, with a per-outcome bill that grows with volume. Fini is a close third on 56 for teams whose tickets mostly need account details and actions, priced per resolution with no plan fee on the page. For an enterprise that needs voice alongside text, Ada is the stronger fit, and Sierra suits a team that wants the vendor to build end-to-end fixes. If your helpdesk's own AI is already live, the bill works at your volume and you can see repeat contacts, I see no reason to add another tool.

Whichever you choose, roll it out in this order:

  1. Start in internal-notes mode - let the AI draft replies only your team sees for a few days, and fix the answers it gets wrong. It's how Edel Optics started with us before switching to direct replies.
  2. Switch on direct replies for the topics it answers well - order status and policy questions usually come first.
  3. Keep a person one message away on everything else - check that asking for a person works at any point, and that the summary appears in the same thread.
  4. Watch repeat contacts for the first month - pull the customers who wrote in twice about the same issue, alongside the AI's resolution figure. Pasting a week's ticket export into an AI tool and asking for repeat contacts by customer takes a few minutes.

The 30-day free trial has every feature unlocked with no card, so you can run the first step on your own tickets before you pay anything.

FAQs

What is first contact resolution?

First contact resolution (FCR) is the share of customer issues resolved in the first conversation, with no need for the customer to get in touch again. A call-center research firm defines it from the customer's side: no repeat contact is needed after the first one. It counts the issue as resolved whether the AI or a person closes it in that conversation.

How do I calculate first contact resolution (FCR)?

Divide the issues resolved on the first contact by all issues over the same period, then multiply by 100. Set a window for whether the customer came back, such as one business day or a week, and apply it the same way across chat and email. If 2,100 of 3,000 issues needed no second contact, your FCR is 70% (2,100 ÷ 3,000 × 100).

What is a good first contact resolution rate?

In one research firm's benchmark, the industry average is 71%, 70% to 79% counts as good, and 80% or more is world-class. Those figures come from surveying customers after phone calls in call centers, so I read them as a rough guide for chat and email.

How can AI improve first contact resolution in customer support?

AI improves FCR when it does six jobs: gives the right answer first time, sees the customer's own order or account, finishes the fix, hands over so a person can finish it in the same conversation, stops the same question coming back, and shows you which issues stayed resolved. The biggest gains usually come from connecting the customer's own details and from a clean handover with a summary.

What resolution rate should I expect from AI customer support?

Across 195 rated deployments that we benchmarked, the field median is 70%, and My AskAI's rolling 30-day average across our customers is 72%. Vendors define resolution differently, and the figures they publish are their best results, so read them as a rough guide to where the market is. An AI resolution rate also counts only what the AI closed alone, while FCR includes issues a person finishes in the same conversation.

Does handing over to a person count against FCR?

No, as long as the person closes the issue in that same contact. FCR is judged from the customer's side, so a clean handover with a summary still counts as resolved on the first contact. Most AI resolution rates, ours included, count a handover as not resolved, which is one reason the two numbers differ.

Which AI customer service agent is best for first contact resolution?

In this comparison, My AskAI scored highest at 66 of 80, strongest on the handover a person can finish and on learning from missed tickets, at $499 a month for 3,000 tickets. Intercom Fin was second on 57 and Fini third on 56. Zendesk AI agents scored best on showing which issues stayed resolved.